Savannah River Site
12/16/2016
 

spacer

CSRA College Night

DOE Savannah River Regional Science Bowl

Innovative Teaching Mini-Grants Program

"Future City" Competition

Savannah River Regional Science & Engineering Fair

Science & Technology Enrichment Program (STEP)

Traveling Science Demonstration Program

HOME

 

SRS Home

 

 

 


South Carolina Regional Future City Competition

2016 First Place Regional Winner - Paul Knox Middle, North Augusta, SC
2016 First Place Regional Winner
Paul Knox Middle, North Augusta, SC - "Sahirah"

(l-r) Rebekah Rahman, Matt Bodine (Mentor), Savannah Padgett,
Amanda Burnside (Educator), Madden Bell

The Future City Competition is a national program sponsored by DiscoverE (formaly known as National Engineers Week Foundation) to promote technological literacy and engineering to middle school students.

Savannah River Nuclear Solutions, LLC in partnership with the Ruth Patrick Science Education Center are proud to be the sponsors of the annual South Carolina Regional Future City Competition. Our goal is to help middle school students better understand the practical applications of math and scientific principles. Since the program began, it has been recognized by the education and engineering communities as an innovative learning approach.

South Carolina Regional Competition

January 21, 2017
Location: University of South Carolina-Aiken, Business and Education Building
Directions: Click to View Printable Map

  • 2016-2017 Future City Essay Topic: "The Power of Public Space"
    Design a Future City that includes a distributed network of innovative, multiuse public spaces that serves their city's diverse population.

The National finals of the Future City Competition will be held in Washington D.C., February 18-22, 2017.

To learn more about the 2016-2017 National Future City Competition visit http://www.futurecity.org

Contact: Kim Mitchell , Education Outreach Programs, (803) 952-8782


Additional Future City Winners

2016 2nd Place - Hilton Head Christian Academy, Hilton Head, SC 2016 3rd Place - North Augusta Middle, North Augusta, SC
2016 2nd Place- Hilton Head Christian Academy, HHI, SC
"Recyclia"

(l-r) Nate Babbitt, Sloan McClure, Annabel Court, Mary Bashaw, JT Boyd, Jason Beshar, Stacey O'Grady (Educator)
2016 3rd Place - North Augusta Middle, North Augusta, SC
"North Archipelago"

(l-r) Jacob Smith, Betty Ann Ferguson (Educator), Fritz Rowell,
Grayson Hann, Laurene Rowell (Mentor), Daniel Simonds

 

 

 

DOE  DOE-EM  DOE-SR  NNSA   ARRA   FSSR   SRNL SREL   SRNS   SRR   MOX Services  Centerra–SRS   Parsons

SRS Operator: 803-725-6211
SRS Status & Emergency Information  Visitor/Vendor Briefing
Contact Us  Site Map  Disclaimer & Legal Notices
spacer