Savannah River Site

ARRA Information Exchange

Download the progress update video

Agenda

Day 1, Wednesday, October 6, 2010
7:45 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast / Registration All
8:30 a.m. – 8:35 a.m. Kick-off Rod Rimando - Deputy Director, Savannah River Recovery Act Program
8:35 a.m.- 8:50 a.m. Welcome and Introduction
Download presentation
Garry Flowers, SRNS President
8:50 a.m.- 9:10 a.m. Opening Comments Cynthia Anderson, ARRA EM
9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. Meeting Objectives: Worker Transition, Footprint Reduction, Communications, Finance, CD-4 and Buyback Zack Smith - Director, Savannah River Recovery Act Program
9:10 a.m. – 9:25 a.m. Session 1A-1B Worker Transition Update
Download presentation
Colin Jones, ARRA EM
9:25 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. For Federal & ARRA Contractors Only Breakout Session IA SRS, Hanford, Idaho Facilitator – Len Martinez, President, LENS
9:25 a.m. – 10:40 a.m. For Federal & ARRA Contractors Only Breakout Session IB Other Sites Facilitator – Tania Smith, ARRA EM
10:40 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. Break / Presentations Work ALL
11:00 a.m. – 11:15 a.m. Session IA Presentation – Worker Transition
Download presentation
Facilitator – Len Martinez
11:15 a.m. – 11:30 p.m Session IB Presentation - Worker Transition
Download presentation
Facilitator – Tania Smith
11:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Strategic Planning & Path Forward
Download presentation
Merle Sykes - EM Chief Business Officer
11:50 a.m. – 12:10 a.m. Recovery Act Success & the GAO High Risk List
Download presentation
Frazer Lockhart - EM DOE
12:10 p.m. – 1:10 p.m. Lunch – On Your Own ALL
1:10 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Recovery Status, Post September 30
Download presentation
Speaker - Howard Dickenson Assistant Director, Recovery Operations Group DOE/CFO/ PA&E
1:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Session IIA – Footprint Reduction
Download presentation 1
Download presentation 2
Facilitator – Thomas Johnson ARRA EM
1:45 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Session IIB – Communications
Download presentation
Facilitator – Colin Jones ARRA EM
2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. For Federal & ARRA Contractors Only Breakout Sessions IIA & IIB ALL
3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Break / Presentation Work ALL
3:30 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. Session IIA Presentation – Footprint Reduction
Download presentation
ALL
Facilitator – Thomas Johnson
3:45 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Session IIB Presentation - Communication
Download presentation
ALL
Facilitator – Colin Jones
4:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m. Lessons Learned
Download presentation
Terri Lee - Chief Operating Officer, Office of Electricity Delivery & Energy Reliability
4:20 p.m. – 4:50 p.m. Wrap Up Day 1 and Plan Day 2 Rod Rimando, Cynthia Anderson
4:50 p.m. – 4:55 p.m. Background Information on “Build a Bike” Paivi Nettamo, ARRA Public Affairs
4:55 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Information Regarding Reception Bethany Raines, Savannah River Site Recovery Act Program PEC
5:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. SRNS Reception – “Taste of South Carolina” ALL
Day 2, Thursday, October 7, 2010
7:30 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Continental Breakfast ALL
8:30 a.m. – 8:40 a.m. Kick-off Rod Rimando, Cynthia Anderson
8:40 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Life Cycle Cost Savings & Audits
Download presentation
Steve Trishman - EM ARRA
9:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m. TBD Dr. Brinkman - Office of Science
9:20 a.m. – 9:45 a.m. Finance
Download presentation
Debra Rucker, EM Recovery Act Budget Officer
9:45 a.m. – 9:55 a.m. Break All
9:55 a.m. – 10:25 a.m. Session III - CD-4 Project Closeout Process
Download presentation
Facilitator - Jon Peschong - Program Director, Richland Recovery Act Program
10:25 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. For Federal & ARRA Contractors Only Breakout Session III Facilitator - Jon Peschong
11:45 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch - On Your Own ALL
1:00 p.m. – 1:20 p.m. Session III Presentation - CD-4 Project Closeout Process
Download presentation
Facilitator - Jon Peschong
1:20 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Session IV - Project Execution & Reporting
Download presentation
Facilitator - John Neave, EM Recovery Act
1:45 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. For Federal & ARRA Contractors Only Breakout Session IV Facilitator - John Neave
2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Break / Presentation Work ALL
3:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. Session IV Presentation – Project Execution & Reporting All
Facilitator - John Neave
3:20 p.m. – 3:40 p.m. Wrap Up for Day 2 - Actions Summary/Path Forward Rod Rimando, Cynthia Anderson
3:40 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. "Build a Bike" Team-building Exercise
Department of Energy Savannah River Site Savannah River Nuclear Solutions Savannah River Remediation