Savannah River Site
02/06/2020
 

spacer

CSRA College Night

DOE Savannah River Regional Science Bowl

Innovative Teaching Mini-Grants Program

"Future City" Competition

Savannah River Regional Science & Engineering Fair

Science & Technology Enrichment Program (STEP)

Traveling Science Demonstration Program

HOME

 

SRS Home

 

 

 


South Carolina Regional Future City Competition

2020 First Place Regional Winner 
Merriwether Middle School, North Augusta, SC
“Novus Valde”
2020 First Place Regional Winner
Merriwether Middle School, North Augusta, SC
“Novus Valde”

(l-r) Taylor Talavera, Harris Eldridge (Mentor), Marissa Wetzel,
Amber Bryan (Educator), Hailey Meteraud

The Future City Competition is a national program sponsored by DiscoverE (formerly known as National Engineers Week Foundation) to promote technological literacy and engineering to middle school students.

Savannah River Nuclear Solutions, LLC in partnership with the Ruth Patrick Science Education Center are proud to be the sponsors of the annual South Carolina Regional Future City Competition. Our goal is to help middle school students better understand the practical applications of math and scientific principles. Since the program began, it has been recognized by the education and engineering communities as an innovative learning approach.


South Carolina Regional Competition

January 25, 2020
Location: University of South Carolina Aiken, Student Activities Center
Directions: Click to View Printable Map

  • 2019-2020 Future City Essay Topic: “Clean Water: Tap Into Tomorrow”

The National finals of the Future City Competition will be held in Washington D.C., February 15-19, 2020.

To learn more about the National Future City Competition visit http://www.futurecity.org

Contact: taylor.rice@srs.gov , Education Outreach Programs, (803) 952-7056


Additional Future City Winners

2020 2nd Place Regional Winner 
Kennedy Middle School, Aiken, SC 
“Klin Wara” 2020 3rd Place Regional Winner 
Westview STEMS Magnet Middle School, Greenwood, SC “Gonjing de Shui”
2020 2nd Place Regional Winner
Kennedy Middle School, Aiken, SC
“Klin Wara”

(l-r) Margo Gore (Educator), Aaron Arnold, Cody Goldschmidt,
Fred Beranek (Mentor), Alex Trippi
2020 3rd Place Regional Winner
Westview STEMS Magnet Middle School, Greenwood, SC “Gonjing de Shui”

(l-r) Tucker Meredith, Robert McMahon (Educator), Madeleine Strong,
Maddie Coxie

 

 

 

•  DOE  •  DOE-EM  •  DOE-SR   NNSA   •  FSSR  •  SRNL  •  SREL  •  SRNS    SRR    Centerra–SRS    Parsons

SRS Operator: 803-725-6211
SRS Status & Emergency Information  Visitor/Vendor Briefing
Contact Us  Site Map  Disclaimer & Legal Notices
spacer